High School Football

High school football is back. Here are the schedules for Manatee County’s 11 programs

Highlights from the 2018 season for Manatee County football teams

Here are some highlights from the 2018 season for Manatee County football teams.
Up Next
Here are some highlights from the 2018 season for Manatee County football teams.



The 2019 high school football regular season kicks off on Friday, Aug. 23, and runs through Friday, Nov. 1.

Here are the complete schedules for the area’s 11 public- and private-school programs.

Bayshore photo.jpg



Bayshore

Aug. 23 at Sarasota, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 30 vs. Auburndale, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Lakewood Ranch, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Tampa Chamberlain, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 20 vs. Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 27 at St. Petersburg Gibbs, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 4 at North Port, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Booker, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Tampa Robinson, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Tampa Jesuit, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 Open

Braden River photo.jpg



Braden River

Aug. 23 vs. Largo, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 30 vs. Sarasota Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Manatee, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Punta Gorda Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 20 at St. Petersburg Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Palmetto, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Booker, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18 Open

Oct. 25 at Port Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 vs. Clearwater Academy International, 7:30 p.m.

Bradenton Christian.jpg



Bradenton Christian

Aug. 23 at Largo Indian Rocks Christian, 7 p.m.

Aug. 30 Open

Sept. 6 vs. Winter Garden Foundation Academy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Out-of-Door Academy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Tampa Cambridge Christian, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Saint Stephen’s, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 Open

Oct. 18 vs. Fort Myers Canterbury, 7 p.m.

Cardinal Mooney.jpeg



Cardinal Mooney

Aug. 23 at Booker, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 30 at Tampa Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Tampa Berkeley Prep, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Fort Myers Riverdale, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 vs. Lakeland Victory Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Clearwater Calvary Christian, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Fort Myers Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Clearwater Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 Open

Oct. 25 vs. Lakeland Christian, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

IMG Academy.jpg



IMG Academy National

Aug. 23 at Venice, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 30 vs. Miami Norland, 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 vs. Miami Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 at St. Joseph’s Preparatory (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Sept. 21 at St. John’s College (Washington, D.C.), 2 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Miami Booker T. Washington, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Clarkson Football North (Canada), 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Life Christian Academy (Md.), 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 at St. Frances Academy (Md.), 7 p.m.

Oct. 25 Open

Nov. 1 at Hoover (Ala.), 7 p.m.

IMG Academy Varsity

Aug. 24 vs. Grant Career & Technical, 7 p.m.

Aug. 30 at Fort Pierce John Carroll Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Naples St. John Neumann Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Cape Coral Oasis, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Tampa Berkeley Prep, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 Open

Oct. 5 vs. Orlando West Oaks Academy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Orlando Christian Prep, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 vs. Oviedo Master’s Academy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26 vs. Lake Placid, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Satellite Beach Satellite, 7 p.m.

Lakewood Ranch.jpeg



Lakewood Ranch

Aug. 23 at Cape Coral Ida Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 30 at Englewood Lemon Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 vs. Bayshore, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. North Port, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 20 Open

Sept. 27 at Manatee, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Tampa Bay Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Venice, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18 vs. St. Petersburg Dixie Hollins, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Sarasota, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Seminole, 7:30 p.m.

Manatee.jpeg



Manatee

Aug. 23 vs. Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 30 at Palmetto, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 vs. Braden River, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 Open

Sept. 20 at Lakeland Kathleen, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Lakewood Ranch, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Coconut Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Sarasota, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18 vs. Kissimmee Osceola, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Venice, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 vs. Miami Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

ODA football.jpg



Out-of-Door-Academy

Aug. 23 vs. Fort Myers Canterbury, 7 p.m.

Aug. 30 at Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin, 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Seminole Osceola, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Bradenton Christian, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 vs. Largo Indian Rocks Christian, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Saint Stephen’s, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 at St. Petersburg Northside Christian, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 vs. Tampa Carrollwood Day, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 Open

Palmetto.jpg



Palmetto

Aug. 23 vs. Largo Pinellas Park, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 30 vs. Manatee, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Sarasota Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Port Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Largo, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Braden River, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 4 Open

Oct. 11 at Punta Gorda Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18 vs. Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Tallahassee Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 vs. St. Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

Saint Stephen’s.jpg



Saint Stephen’s

Aug. 23 vs. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut, 7 p.m.

Aug. 30 at Tampa Cambridge Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 at St. Petersburg Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 vs. Englewood Lemon Bay, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 vs. St. Petersburg Northside Christian, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Out-of-Door Academy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Bradenton Christian, 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 Open

Southeast.jpg



Southeast

Aug. 23 Open

Aug. 30 at Booker, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 vs. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 13 Open

Sept. 20 at Bayshore, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 27 vs. Port Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Sarasota, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Braden River, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Palmetto, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25 vs. Punta Gorda Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 vs. Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Related stories from Bradenton Herald

  Comments