High School Football

Who is ready for some football? Here’s the 2018 Manatee County composite schedule.

Week 1

AUG. 24

Bayshore 24, Sarasota 0

Cape Coral Ida Baker 21, Lakewood Ranch 14

Jacksonville Trinity Christian 27, Braden River 22

Lakeland 36, Manatee 14

Palmetto 54, Southeast 7

Auburndale Jordan Christian Prep at Bradenton Christian, canceled

Cardinal Mooney 28, Fort Myers Bishop Verot 25

Melbourne Central Catholic 41, IMG White 19

IMG Blue 42, Pine-Richland (Gibsonia, Pa.) 0

AUG. 27

Out-of-Door Academy 33, Fort Myers Canterbury 7

Week 2

AUG. 31

IMG Academy 49, Miami Norland 14

Cardinal Mooney 41, IMG White 6

Out-of-Door Academy 41, Tampa Bayshore Christian 8

Saint Stephen’s 17, Tampa Cambridge Christian 6

Bayshore 19, Lakewood Ranch 3

Braden River 42, Clearwater 35

Manatee 29, Palmetto 20

Southeast 15, Sarasota 9

SEPT. 1

St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep 28, Bradenton Christian 14

Week 3

SEPT. 7

Winter Garden Foundation Academy 30, Bradenton Christian 0

IMG Blue 35, Liberty (Henderson, Nev.) 0

IMG White 16, Zephyrhills Christian 10

Out-of-Door Academy 33, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic 0

Windermere Prep 35, Saint Stephen’s 21

Cardinal Mooney 28, Tampa Berkeley Prep 17

Bayshore 8, Cape Coral Island Coast 0

Southeast 40, Lakewood Ranch 3

Braden River 41, Manatee 31

Palmetto 42, Sarasota Riverview 35

Week 4

SEPT. 14

Orlando Christian Prep 34, IMG White 28

Out-of-Door Academy 40, Bradenton Christian 24

Saint Stephen’s 42, St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep 7

Southeast 24, Bayshore 7

Manatee 42, Lithia Newsome 7

Braden River 31, Palmetto 28

Venice 65, Lakewood Ranch 0

SEPT. 15

IMG Blue at St. John’s College (Washington, D.C.), canceled

Week 5

SEPT. 21

Tampa Cambridge Christian 53, Bradenton Christian 25

Saint Stephen’s 49, St. Petersburg Northside Christian 6

Cardinal Mooney 28, Englewood Lemon Bay 6

Palmetto 51, Lakeland Lake Gibson 32

Spring Hill Springstead 36, Lakewood Ranch 7

Manatee 31, Lutz Steinbrenner 0

Mater Dei (Santa Ana., Calif.) 28, IMG Blue 24

Week 6

SEPT. 28

Bradenton Christian 56, Tampa Bayshore Christian 0

Cardinal Mooney 34, Clearwater Calvary Christian 22

Fort Myers Bishop Verot 44, IMG White 14

Saint Stephen’s 31, Out-of-Door Academy 3

Booker 28, Bayshore 7

Venice 24, Braden River 21

Palmetto 42, Sarasota 0

Arcadia DeSoto County 28, Southeast 3

North Port 34, Lakewood Ranch 6

Manatee 51, Tampa Alonso 8

SEPT. 29

IMG Blue 34, Miami Northwestern 7

Week 7

OCT. 5

IMG White 45, Orlando West Oaks 16

St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep 8, Out-of-Door Academy 3

Cardinal Mooney 30, Southeast 20

Saint Stephen’s def. Tampa Bayshore Christian (forfeit)

Braden River 38, Booker 20

North Port 17, Bayshore 6

Manatee 53, Palm Harbor University 3

Week 8

OCT. 11

Saint Stephen’s 55, Bradenton Christian 25

Cardinal Mooney 39, Naples First Baptist Academy 27

OCT. 12

IMG Blue 49, Clearwater Superior Collegiate 0

Out-of-Door Academy 23, Kennedy Catholic (Somers, N.Y.) 0

Wauchula Hardee 37, Bayshore 13

Palmetto 69, Lakewood Ranch 0

Braden River 51, Sarasota 19

Sarasota Riverview 24, Manatee 13

Southeast 17, Englewood Lemon Bay 12

OCT. 13

Clearwater Academy International 54, IMG White 10

Week 9

OCT. 19

Arcadia DeSoto 43, Bayshore 31

Oviedo Master’s Academy 51, Bradenton Christian 7

Saint Stephen’s 35, Largo Indian Rocks Christian 0

St. Petersburg Catholic 27, Out-of-Door Academy 14

Tampa Berkeley Prep 35, IMG White 6

Braden River 56, Lakewood Ranch 0

Cardinal Mooney 48, Avon Park 34

Manatee 56, Hillsborough Riverview 21

Palmetto 49, North Port 7

Wauchula Hardee 30, Southeast 6

OCT. 20

IMG Blue 52, Middletown (Middletown, Del.) 7

Week 10

OCT. 25

*-Out-of-Door Academy 27, Jupiter Christian 14

OCT. 26

Clearwater Central Catholic 55, Cardinal Mooney 20

IMG White 41, Clearwater Calvary Christian 40 (2 OTs)

*-Saint Stephen’s 55, Ocala Christian 9

Bradenton Christian 43, Central Florida Christian Academy 26

Booker 7, Southeast 4

Braden River 56, North Port 0

Bayshore 29, Englewood Lemon Bay 28

Sarasota 41, Lakewood Ranch 3

Venice 56, Palmetto 28

*-Sunshine State Athletic Conference playoffs

OCT. 27

COF Academy (Columbus, Ohio) vs. IMG Blue at Saint Stephen’s, canceled

Week 11

NOV. 2

*-Saint Stephen’s 41, St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep 3

*-Mount Dora Christian 21, Out-of-Door Academy 3

Bradenton Chrisitan 47, Lake Mary Prep 21

Brooksville Nature Coast Tech 34, IMG White 10

Arcadia DeSoto County 41, Lakewood Ranch 6

Booker 30, Cardinal Mooney 6

Venice 44, Manatee 13

Bayshore 55, Mulberry 6

Palmetto 40, Punta Gorda Charlotte 16

Port Charlotte 21, Southeast 18

Braden River 49, St. Petersburg 31

IMG Blue 48, Hoover (Ala.) 7

*-Sunshine State Athletic Conference playoffs

FHSAA playoffs

NOV. 9

Class 8A-Region 2 quarterfinals

Manatee 28, Kissimmee Osceola 17

Class 7A-Region 3 quarterfinals

Braden River 28, Plant City 23

Palmetto 38, Pinellas Park 21

Class 3A-Region 3 quarterfinals

Clearwater Calvary Christian 34, Cardinal Mooney 31

NOV. 10

Sunshine State Athletic Conference semifinals

Saint Stephen’s 27, Mount Dora Christian Academy 3

NOV. 16

Class 8A-Region 2 semifinals

Manatee at Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Class 7A-Region 3 semifinals

Braden River at Venice, 7:30 p.m.

Palmetto at Bloomingdale, 7:30 p.m.

NOV. 17

SSAC FLORIDA BOWL

At The Master’s Academy, Oviedo

Saint Stephen’s vs. Orlando Christian Prep, 7 p.m.

  Comments