High School Sports

Prep roundup: More than 60 Manatee County athletes will compete in state track meet

Lakewood Ranch falls in Class 8A championship

Lakewood Ranch lost in the Class 8A boys basketball state title game to defending champion Pompano Beach Blanche Ely.
Up Next
Lakewood Ranch lost in the Class 8A boys basketball state title game to defending champion Pompano Beach Blanche Ely.

Editor’s note: The prep roundup is compiled from emails sent by coaches or scorekeepers to sports@bradenton.com.

TRACK AND FIELD

State meet: More than 60 athletes from Manatee County will be competing in the state tournament Friday and Saturday at the University of North Florida in Jackonsville. Here they are:

Bayshore (2A Boys): Sophomore Derien Anders (1,600-meter relay), senior Edgar Garcia (1,600-meter relay), junior MeShaq Hylton (1,600-meter relay), senior Arion Youmans (400 meters, 1,600-meter relay).

Braden River (3A Girls): Sophomore Alexis Graham (long jump), freshman Grace Marston (3,200 meters), freshman Hailey Marston (400 meters), junior Rose Ferla Philogene (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump).

Bradenton Christian (1A Boys): Junior Matthew Vandernoord (triple jump).

Lakewood Ranch (4A Boys): Senior Jonathan Reid (800 meters, 1,600 meters), senior James Rivera (110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles), sophomore Eli Newman (pole vault), senior Paris Pratt (shot put)

Lakewood Ranch (4A Girls): Senior Emma Donato (1,600-meter relay), sophomore Sydney Granack (300-meter hurdles, 1,600-meter relay), junior Ava Klein (300-meter hurdles, 1,600-meter relay), junior Madeline McNinch (200 meters, 1,600-meter relay), sophomore Nicole Prichard (1,600-meter relay), freshman Camilla Sablan (1,600-meter relay), sophomore Riley Simmons (shot put), junior Samantha Van der Sommen (high jump).

Manatee (4A Boys): Sophomore Bryan Davis (400-meter relay), senior Demoundre Evans (400-meter relay), senior Keyon Fordham (100 meters, 400-meter relay), sophomore Irone Jackson (400-meter relay), senior Earec Washington-Davis (400-meter relay), junior Shemar Williams (100 meters, 400-meter relay).

Manatee (4A Girls): Freshman Tyniece Barclay (shot put), junior Deshanti Collins (400-meter relay), junior Leona Gibbs (400-meter relay), freshman Anyia Kennon (400-meter relay), freshman Caroline Lehman (1,600 meters, 3,200 meters), senior Tavionne Watson (400-meter relay), sophomore Kalyn Wiggins (400-meter relay), sophomore Shalyn Wiggins (400-meter relay), sophomore Eleasha Williams (400-meter relay.

Out-of-Door Academy (1A Boys): Senior Dylan Dennehy (discus), senior Robert McCampbell (shot put), freshman Tristan McWilliam (1,600 meters).

Palmetto (3A Boys): Senior Corian Brown (400-meter relay), sophomore Micah Dortch (400-meter relay), sophomore Jabri Dunbar (400-meter relay), senior John Jones (400-meter relay), senior Tanner Kerwin (110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, 400-meter relay), senior Alejandro Mont (400-meter relay), senior Lazavien Walker (400-meter relay), senior Malik Williams (200 meters, 400-meter relay).

Saint Stephen’s (1A Boys): Freshman Kai Coogle (3,200-meter relay), junior Dylan Davis (shot put), junior Jackson Dillingham (800 meters, 1,600-meter relay, 3,200-meter relay), freshman Eric Fields (3,200-meter relay), eighth-grader Aquiles Gonzalez (3,200-meter relay), sophomore Amonde Hyppolite (1,600-meter relay), junior Matthew Kinkead (1,600-meter relay, 3,200-meter relay), senior Noah Labelle (1,600-meter relay, 3,200-meter relay), junior Calvin Sauerbeck (1,600-meter relay), freshman Charlie Sherrill (1,600-meter relay), junior Robert Sherrill (1,600-meter relay, 3,200-meter relay).

Saint Stephen’s (1A Girls): Sophomore Janie Chatham (3,200-meter relay), junior Demi Harms (3,200-meter relay), senior Ayla Johnston (3,200-meter relay), junior Anika Kennedy (3,200-meter relay), Senior Kendall Miller (discus), Eighth-grader Amelia Sabo (3,200-meter relay), Junior Jordan Stacy (3,200-meter relay), Eighth-grader Taylor Vogt (3,200-meter relay)

Southeast (2A Boys): Junior Robert Bennett (300 hurdles).

BASEBALL

Lakewood Ranch 8 Braden River 0: The Mustangs shut out the host Pirates in the middle game of a three-game series between the rivals on Wednesday.

Leading hitters for Lakewood Ranch (20-4, 5-1) included Taylor Steier (3-for-3, RBI), Richie Morales (2-for-4), Grant McCray (3-for-4, triple, two RBIs). Winning pitcher Colin Apgar tossed a complete game, striking out seven.

Braden River (13-11) won the first game of the series 8-6 on Tuesday. A result was not available for Thursday’s rubber game.

FLAG FOOTBALL

Region semifinals: Southeast High advanced to Monday’s Class 1A regional finals with a 20-14 victory Thursday against Crystal River.

The Seminoles will next face the winner of the game between Tampa Robinson and St. Petersburg Northeast.

In Class 2A, Palmetto’s season ended Thursday with a 32-12 loss to Tampa Alonso.

SOFTBALL

Lakewood Ranch 11, Palmetto 1 (4): The host Mustangs won their fourth straight district championship Thursday, defeating the Tigers to improve to 26-0.

Leading hitters for Lakewood Ranch included Jillian Herbst (2-for-3, triple, RBI), McKenzie Clark (2-for-3, double, triple, RBI), Avery Goelz (solo homer, two runs), Claire Davidson (3-for-3, RBI), Kali Reis (3-for-3, homer, double, four RBIs) and Emma Anthony (double, two RBIs).

Davidson was also the winning pitcher, allowing one hit and striking out four.

The Mustangs will host the runner-up of Class 8A-District 8 at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

TENNIS

Saint Stephen’s second in 1A boys: The Falcons fell 4-3 to Boca Raton Saint Andrew’s School on Thursday in the boys Class 1A state final, a match delayed multiple times throughout the day because of inclement weather.

Saint Stephen’s finished as runner-up in Class 1A. Earlier Thursday, the Falcons had defeated Jacksonville Episcopal 5-0 to reach the final.

  Comments