Sports

2017 high school football schedules

Bayshore Band members are outlined against a darkening sky at Bayshore’s Balvanz Stadium Friday night.
Bayshore Band members are outlined against a darkening sky at Bayshore’s Balvanz Stadium Friday night. ttompkins@bradenton.com

Sunday marks 68 days until Braden River High School plays the first game of the regular season for area high school football teams on Aug. 24.

Almost everyone else begins a day later on Aug. 25.

With a new playoff qualification system getting its first real-life test, area teams hope it will result in more of them being left fighting for a playoff spot as October days grow short.

For now, here are the schedules for all 12 — yes, 12, thanks to the arrival of a second IMG Academy varsity team — football teams for the upcoming season.

 

BAYSHORE

Aug. 18 St. Petersburg Dixie Hollins,** 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 25 Inverness Citrus, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Lakewood Ranch, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Cape Coral Island Coast, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 Southeast,* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 22 Off

Sept. 29 at Sarasota Booker,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 6 at North Port, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 12 Wauchula Hardee,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 20 Arcadia DeSoto County,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Englewood Lemon Bay,* 7 p.m.

Nov. 3 at Mulberry, 7:30 p.m.

 

BRADEN RIVER

Aug. 18 Lehigh Acres Lehigh,** 7 p.m.

Aug. 24 Chatfield (Littleton, Colo.), 6 p.m.***

Sept. 1 Clearwater, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Manatee, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Palmetto,* 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 off

Sept. 29 at Venice,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Sarasota Booker, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Sarasota,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 Lakewood Ranch,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 North Port,* 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 at St. Petersburg, 7:30 p.m.

 

BRADENTON CHRISTIAN

Aug. 18 at St. Petersburg Catholic,** 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Fort Myers Southwest Florida Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 1 St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep,* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 Zephyrhills Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Out-of- Door Academy,* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 22 Off

Sept. 29 Fort Myers Gateway Charter,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 6 Tampa Carrollwood Day, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Saint Stephen’s,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 Clearwater Academy International, 7:30 p.m.

 

CARDINAL MOONEY

Aug. 18 at Arcadia DeSoto County,** 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Fort Myers Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 Indian Rocks Christian, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 Tampa Berkeley Prep,* 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 Off

Sept. 22 Englewood Lemon Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 29 Clearwater Calvary Christian,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 12 at St. Petersburg Catholic,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 bye

Oct. 27 at Clearwater Central Catholic,* TBD

 

IMG BLUE

Aug. 18 Miami Carol City,** 7 p.m.

Aug. 26 at Chandler (Ariz.), TBD

Sept. 2 at Corona Centennial (San Diego), 10:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 Baltimore St. Frances Academy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 Washington D.C. St. John’s College, 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 Miami Central, 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 Miami Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Venice

Oct. 13 Off

Oct. 20 at Salt Lake City (Utah) East, TBD

Oct. 27 Off

Nov. 3 at Hoover (Ala.), TBD

Nov. 11 Virginia Beach (Va.) Bishop Sullivan, 7 p.m.

 

IMG WHITE

Aug. 25 Brooksville Nature Coast, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Bradenton Saint Stephen’s, TBD

Sept. 8 at Orlando West Oaks Academy, TBD

Sept. 15 at Fort Myers Gateway Charter, TBD

Sept. 23 Auburndale Kingdom Prep, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 Off

Oct. 6 at Ocala Trinity Catholic, TBD

Oct. 13 Off

Oct. 20 at Tampa Berkeley Prep, TBD

Oct. 27 Hollywood West Park Prep, 7 p.m.

Nov. 3 at Key West, TBD

 

LAKEWOOD RANCH

Aug. 18 Sarasota Riverview,** 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Cape Coral Ida Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 1 Bayshore, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 Venice,* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 22 Spring Hill Springstead, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 29 North Port,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 6 Off

Oct. 13 at Palmetto,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Braden River,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 Sarasota,* 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 at Arcadia DeSoto County, 7 p.m.

 

MANATEE

Aug. 18 at Seffner Armwood,** 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 25 Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Palmetto, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 Braden River, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 Lithia Newsome,* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Lutz Steinbrenner,* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Tampa Alonso,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 Palm Harbor University,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Sarasota Riverview,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Riverview,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 27 Off

Nov. 3 Venice, 7:30 p.m.

 

OUT-OF- DOOR ACADEMY

Aug. 25 at Fort Myers Canterbury, 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Fort Myers Gateway Charter,* 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 Bradenton Christian,* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 22 Off

Sept. 28 at Saint Stephen’s,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 Kennedy Catholic (Somers, N.Y.), 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 St. Petersburg Catholic, 7 p.m.

 

PALMETTO

Aug. 18 Sarasota Booker,** 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 25 at Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 1 Manatee, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Sarasota Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 Braden River,* 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Lakeland Lake Gibson, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Sarasota,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 6 Off

Oct. 13 Lakewood Ranch,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 20 at North Port,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Venice,* 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Punta Gorda Charlotte, 7:30 p..m.

 

SAINT STEPHEN’S

Aug. 18 Osceola,** 7 p.m.

Aug. 25 Windermere Prep, TBA

Sept. 1 IMG Academy Blue, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 Clearwater Calvary Christian, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep,* 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 Off

Sept. 28 at Out-of- Door Academy,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 Fort Myers Gateway Charter,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 Bradenton Christian,* 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Seffner Christian, 7:30 p.m.

 

SOUTHEAST

Aug. 18 Ruskin Lennard,** 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 25 Palmetto, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Sarasota, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Lakewood Ranch, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Bayshore,* 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 22 Off

Sept. 29 Arcadia DeSoto County* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 6 Cardinal Mooney, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 13 Englewood Lemon Bay,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Wauchula Hardee,* 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Sarasota Booker,* 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 3 Harmony, 7:30 p.m.

* — District game

** — Preseason classic

  Comments