Columns & Blogs

Commentary | Olympians training at IMG Academies in Bradenton excel against the world

Two Olympic gold medalists who train year-round at IMG Academies under Loren Seagrave represented the United States in the 4-by-400-meter relay at the Penn Relays on Saturday in a match titled the "U.S.A. vs. the World," in Philadelphia.

Angelo Taylor and LaShawn Merritt were part of the USA Red team that edged the Bahamas for first place.

The duo train at IMG and Merritt ran the final leg in the relays, which serves as preparation for the London Olympic Games this summer.

Both track stars are defending gold medalists in the relay event as well as Taylor claiming gold in the 400-meter hurdles and Merritt capturing the 400-meter race.

Elementary track results

The 10th annual Manatee County Elementary Track Championship took place recently at Bayshore High.

Children's Therapy Solutions and the Manasota Elks sponsored the 2012 edition that produced 25 participating schools, 700 runners and

2,000 spectators according to a news release.

Here's a look at the winners (grade, school, event, time):

Saraiah Walkes (3rd grade at Daughtrey, girls 400-meter dash winner in record 1:15.22 time and girls 4x100-meter relay in 1:06.80); Maleek Huggins (3rd grade at Bashaw, boys 400-meter dash, 1:20.95); Kali Reis (4th grade at Gene Witt, girls 400-meter dash, 1:18.55); Andrew Proctor (4th grade at Anna Maria, boys 400-meter dash, 1:13.30); Makayla Rivera (5th grade at Abel, girls 400-meter dash, 1:12.35); Arion Yaumans (5th grade at G.D. Rogers Garden, boys 400-meter dash, 1:10.76); Jasmine Sidney, Alexis Graham and Ezbaria Austin (3rd grade at Daughtrey, girls 4x100-meter relay, 1:06.80); Ethan Bement, Mason Janz, Ian Williams-Desue and Novell Chestnutt (3rd grade at Virgil Mills, boys 4x100-meter relay, 1:02.22); Arlandrea McCollough, Zahmia Beaubrun, Tyler Bryant and Jade Fayacl (4th grade at Virgil Mills, girls 4x100-meter relay, 1:03.29); Dwayne Fobbs, Davion Watters, Amad Roberson and Raymasse Parker (4th grade at Palmetto, boys 4x100-meter relay, 1:01.31); Abigail Lester, Tahjae McCarter, Caithyn Calareo and Kyie Sadler (5th grade at Virgil Mills, girls 4x100-meter relay, 1:01.89) and Keyon Fordom, Kevin Scheinder, Dajon Murrell and Jordon Holbrook (5th grade at Palmetto, boys 4x100-meter relay, 58:94).

Fine finish for youths

St. Anthony's Meek and Mighty triathlon was held this past Saturday in St. Petersburg, and produced top finishes by Bradenton athletes.

Nine-year-old Anna Stock took first out of 53 participants in the 10 year old age division, while Amelia Skoumal took 13th. Sophia Stock, age 7, grabbed first place in the 8 year old group out of 32, while Elyse Skoumal, age 6, placed second out of seven in the 7 year old division. In the 13 year old division, Emma Stock placed fifth out of 23.

Jason Dill, sports reporter, can be reached at 745-7017 or via email at jdill@bradenton.com. Follow him on Twitter @Jason__Dill

  Comments