High School Sports

Prep swimming: Berdusco owns best region time

Saint Stephen's senior Ellie Berdusco will enter Saturday's Class 1A-Region 3 swim meet with the top seed in the 500-yard freestyle, according to seed times released late Sunday.

Berdusco already owns a state title and was a state runner-up in the event. Her time of 5 minutes, 5.08 seconds is three seconds better than her nearest competitor.

The meet, to be held beginning at 9 a.m. Saturday at North Shore Aquatic Center in St. Petersburg, will feature several swimmers from Saint Stephen's, Out-of-Door Academy and Cardinal Mooney.

The Cougars boast two top seeds in Austin Katz in the 100 backstroke and the boys 200 medley relay team.

LIST OF AREA SWIMMERS WITH REGION SEED AND DISTRICT TIME

CLASS 1A

Girls

200-yard medley relay -- 9. Cardinal Mooney 2:05.26.

200 freestyle -- 2. Ellie Berdusco (Saint Stephen's) 1:55.49, 5. Jillian Santiago (Cardinal Mooney) 1:59.16, 11. Joie Eckhard (Out-of-Door Academy) 2:04.30, 16. Kristen Brockett (SS) 2:10.01

200 individual medley -- 14. Katherine Pepe (CM) 2:26.57,

50 freestyle -- 7. Kate Patrice (ODA) 26.09, 8. Lauri Schleicher (SS) 26.26, 14. Kristi Schleicher (SS) 27.02, 15. Brockett 27.17, 16. Imola Csendes (ODA) 27.40.

100 butterfly -- 10. Bea Gelongo (CM) 1:04.62, 11. Lauri Schleicher 1:05.94, 21. Carolina Morales (CM) 1:11.02.

100 freestyle -- 4. Santiago 54.94, 8. Patrice 56.48, 15. Kristi Schleicher 59.83, 18. Csendes 1:00.89.

500 freestyle -- 1. Berdusco 5:05.80, 8. Eckhard 5:34.96, 21. Reece Whatmore (ODA) 6:01.56.

200 freestyle relay -- 2. Saint Stephen's 1:44.02, 8. Out-of-Door Academy 1:51.41, 16. Cardinal Mooney 1:58.40.

100 backstroke -- 24. Triston Krebs (CM) 1:13.46.

100 breaststroke -- 10. Pepe 1:14.96.

400 freestyle relay -- 6. Saint Stephen's 3:50.59, 7. Out-of-Door Academy 4:00.25, 8. Cardinal Mooney 4:01.70.Boys200 medley relay -- 1. Cardinal Mooney 1:40.00, 9. Out-of-Door Academy 1:58.61, 15. Saint Stephen's 2:02.96.

200 freestyle -- 4. Austin Katz (CM) 1:44.26, 7. Matthew Nutter (CM) 1:46.78, 8. Matthew Garcia (CM) 1:46.87, 11. Emanuele Rossi (CM) 1:47.83, 22. Sarsen Whatmore (ODA) 2:02.00.

200 individual medley -- 17. Zach Szmania (ODA) 2:26.07.

50 freestyle -- 16. Laszlo Tengerdy (ODA) 25.03, 20. Matthew Leonard (ODA) 25.52, 23. Graham Beckstein (SS) 25.63.

100 butterfly -- 19. Kyle Koughan (SS) 1:07.80.

100 freestyle -- 4. Rossi 48.92, 6. Nutter 49.37, 23. Laszlo 55.68.

500 freestyle -- 6. Vinny Lijoi (CM) 4:49.86, 20. Nicholas Mattheys 5:37.48.

200 freestyle relay -- 12, Saint Stephen's 1:46.54, 13. Out-of-Door Academy 1:46.56.

100 backstroke -- 1. Katz 51.09, 2. Garcia 51.34, 11. Charles Hayes (ODA) 1:02.44, 17. Whatmore 1:04.13.

100 breaststroke -- 7. Lijoi 1:05.93, 14. Szmania 1:13.70, 20. Koughan 1:17.89.

400 freestyle -- 2. Cardinal Mooney 3:14.84, 8. Out-of-Door Academy 3:48.81, 12. Saint Stephen's 3:59.09.

  Comments