High School Sports

Prep golf results

GOLFClass 3A-District 5BOYS

At Plantation Country Club,

Venice

Par 72

Team

Newsome 288, Lakewood Ranch 292, Gulf Coast 297, Venice 306, Riverview (Sarasota) 318, Riverview 320, Fort Myers 321, Bloomingdale 334, Charlotte 353

Newsome: Tyler Bakich 69, Justin Wendling 72, Kyle West 73, Mark Nauert 74.

Lakewood Ranch: Barry McDonnell 69, Spence Schultz 72, Kelly Sun 73, Charlie Sun 78.

Gulf Coast: Christian Taylor 70, Kaleb Johnson 73, Billy Shisler 75, Mike Drasba 79.

Venice: D'Lynn Roach 72, Ben Miller 74, Jimmy Messina 77, Ron Johnson 83.

Riverview (Sarasota): Hunter Rieth 78, Jeremy Perna 80, Eric Souchak 80, Nick Kaufman 80.

Riverview: Dante Davis 75, Darius Sanders 79, Zach Simon 81, Levi Vickers 85.

Fort Myers: Michael Chesnover 76, Landon Weber 77, William Hayden Clarke 82, Kyle Baker 86.

Bloomingdale: H.J. Fitchett 75, Cameron Wright 80, Chris Thatcher 89, Jacob Owens 90.

Charlotte: James Laurin 73, Alex Guzman 81, Jake Haas 89, Buel 110.

Individuals

Andrew Hammett (Braden River) 76, Chandler Hammett (Braden River) 77, Kaelib Carlough (Plant City) 79, Stephen Thomasson (Brandon) 81, Garrett Fernandez (Riverdale) 82, Josh Garita (Palmetto Ridge) 85, Jared Driskell (Plant City) 86, Richard Bennett (Manatee) 87, Steele Spinosa (Riverdale) 92.

GIRLS

Class 3A-Region 5

At Bradenton Country Club, Bradenton

Team (*-advanced)

*1. Venice (V) 331, *2. Plant City (PC) 352, 3. Manatee (M) 363, 4. Naples Gulf Coast (GC) 365, 5. Lakewood Ranch (LR) 374, 6. Lithia Newsome (N) 389, 7. Plant City Durant (D) 399, 8. Punta Gorda Charlotte (C) 409, 9. Fort Myers (FM) 422.

Venice (331) - Victoria Cangero (81), Celia Liu (82), Allison Guthrie (86), Brittany Clipse (82), Andrea Stultz (93).

Plant City (352) - Kendell Johnson (74), Kaylee McIntosh (83), Lindsey Box (105), Savannah Kummelman (90), Emily Walker (106).

Manatee (363) - Gianna Tomeo (75), Gabrielle Tomeo (75), Danielle Wolfe (88), Rebecca Byrnes (125), Victoria Thrall (147).

Naples Gulf Coast (365) - Mackenzie Kopa (97), Vasy Montague (82), Cristal Olguin (105), Gabby Bockhaut (90), Carly Liberman (96).

Lakewood Ranch (374) - Theresa Morrissey (86), Sophia Warren (94), Darby Laurvick (101), Morgan Mulholland (106), Nelly Wilson (93).

Lithia Newsome (389) - Meghna Patel (79), Madison Dobreff (98), Zoe Stenovich (102), Madison Bray (117), Katie Coffey (110).

Plant City Durant (399) - Krista Reinhardt (82), Tori Higgins (76), Megan Mooney (103), Dioney Little (138), Ciara Smith (154).

Punta Gorda Charlotte (409) - Olivia Schultz (106), Laren Fender (89), Faye Tsovolos (110), Hannah Cunanan (115), Hayley McBee (104).

Fort Myers (422) - Anna Chazal (94), Katie Thorp (113), Taylor Lowry (93), Madison Artman-Breitung (122), Annie Thorp (141).

Individuals

Elizabeth Jackson (Valrico Bloomingdale) 79, Natthakrar Siribun (Gibsonton East Bay) 79, Nicole Polivchak (Sarasota Riverview) 82, Ashley Cardona (Naples Palmetto Ridge) 100, Emily Thompson (Sarasota Riverview) 122, Isabella Stepanek (Sarasota) 81, Daisy Phan (Gibsonton East Bay) 107, Valentine Tarrete (Naples Palmetto Ridge) 153, Meredith Dattilo (Naples Palmetto Ridge) 131.Top ten (*-advanced)1. Johnson (PC) 74, *2. Gi. Tomeo (M) 75, *2. Ga. Tomeo (M) 75, 4. Higgins (D) 76, 5. Jackson (B) 79, 5. Siribun (EB) 79, 5. Patel (N) 79, 8. Stepanek (S) 81, 8. Cangero (V) 81, 10. Lau (V) 82, 10. Montague (GC) 82, 10. Clipse (V) 82, 10. Reinhardt (D) 82, 10. Polivchak (R) 82.

Class 1A-Region 6

At Hibiscus Golf Club, Naples

Team

1. St. Stephen's 348, 2. St. John Neumann 349, 3. Out-of-Door Academy 353, 4. McKeel Academy 354, 5. Community School 361, 6. Lakeland Christian 416, 7. Canterbury 447.

St. John Neumann: Jenna Tuccio 73, Sydney Shrader 76, Haley Bossart 89, Antonia Mandelka 111, Mia Frothingham 127

Community School: Emily Buersmeyer 83, Anne Riter 99, Katy Wells 84, Kassi Hall 105, Elizabeth Amendola 95.

Seacrest: Anna-Marie Kuenzle 78

Michelle Yan 76, Vanessa Yan 78, Natalie Pleyrova 75, Nupur Mathur 119, Kendall Miller 225

Individuals

1. Jenna Tuccio (SJN) 73; 2. Natalie Pleyrova (StS) 75; Wendy Tan (ODA); 4. Sydney Shrader (SJN) 76; Michelle Yan (StS) 76; 6. Anna Marie Kuenzle (SCD) 78; Vannessa Yan (StS) 78; Alex Trimble (McK) 78; 9. Shelby Hart (McK) 79; Hallieanne Hobson (BV) 79.PGAMONEY LEADERS

Through Oct. 19Rank Player Trn YTD Money

1. Bae Sang-Moon 500 $1,080,000

1. Ben Martin 500 $1,116,000

3. Steven Bowditch 300 $648,000

3. Kevin Streelman 300 $669,600

5. Brooks Koepka 193 $424,267

6. Russell Knox 192 $433,720

7. H. Matsuyama 189 $408,033

8. Martin Laird 174 $338,614

9. Bryce Molder 151 $291,095

10. Tony Finau 144 $310,833

11. H. Swafford 126 $236,014

12. Retief Goosen 125 $270,600

12. Hunter Mahan 125 $270,600

14. Jimmy Walker 123 $269,107

15. Scott Brown 122 $255,033

16. Webb Simpson 115 $256,267

17. Spencer Levin 112 $199,833

18. Robert Streb 100 $170,733

19. Ryo Ishikawa 93 $123,160

20. Colt Knost 92 $112,414

21. David Hearn 87 $205,353

22. Scott Piercy 85 $193,233

23. Brendan Steele 82 $93,124

24. Adam Hadwin 80 $151,323

25. Robert Allenby 78 $168,000

25. Jon Curran 78 $168,000

STATISTICS

Through Oct. 19

Scoring Average

1, Webb Simpson, 68.75. 2, Hideki Matsuyama, 69.31. 3, Hunter Mahan, 69.36. 4, Tony Finau, 69.43. 5, Nick Watney, 69.50. 6 (tie), Martin Laird and Scott Brown, 69.56. 8, Hudson Swafford, 69.68. 9, John Senden, 69.75. 10, Lee Westwood, 69.86.

Driving Distance

1, Daniel Berger, 324.3. 2, Tony Finau, 321.9. 3, Charley Hoffman, 319.5. 4, Patrick Rodgers, 318.6. 5, Morgan Hoffmann, 318.5. 6, Brooks Koepka, 317.3. 7, Andres Romero, 317.0. 8, Mark Baldwin, 316.5. 9, Charlie Beljan, 316.3. 10, Brendan Steele, 315.8.

Greens in Regulation

1, Stewart Cink, 81.94%. 2 (tie), Jonathan Byrd and Webb Simpson, 80.56%. 4, Robert Allenby, 79.63%. 5, Alex Prugh, 79.17%. 6 (tie), John Senden, Kevin Streelman, Justin Hicks, Rory Sabbatini and Hideki Matsuyama, 77.78%.Champions TourSCHWAB CUP LEADERS

Through Oct. 19Points Money

1. B. Langer 3,762 $2,842,089

2. C. Montgmerie 2,991 $1,900,336

3. Jay Haas 1,879 $1,611,874

4. Kenny Perry 1,633 $1,330,295

5. Kirk Triplett 1,401 $1,375,793

6. Jeff Sluman 1,344 $1,215,105

7. Fred Couples 1,119 $1,183,059

8. Gene Sauers 1,004 $879,649

9. David Frost 993 $1,008,459

10. Scott Dunlap 971 $1,028,366

11. Tom Lehman 965 $994,875

12. Tom Pernice, Jr. 908 $1,035,988

13. Woody Austin 812 $619,535

14. Joe Durant 811 $619,965

15. Russ Cochran 801 $871,631

16. Marco Dawson 786 $719,714

17. Michael Allen 775 $1,049,598

18. Tom Watson 724 $417,963

19. Fred Funk 658 $995,604

20. John Cook 633 $752,733

21. Jeff Maggert 601 $642,066

22. Paul Goydos 586 $639,128

23. Bart Bryant 546 $699,478

24. Mark Brooks 544 $625,455

25. Billy Andrade 538 $719,499

STATISTICSThrough Oct. 12

Charles Schwab Cup

1, Bernhard Langer, 3762. 2, Colin Montgomerie, 2991. 3, Jay Haas, 1879. 4, Kenny Perry, 1633. 5, Kirk Triplett, 1401. 6, Jeff Sluman, 1344. 7, Fred Couples, 1119. 8, Gene Sauers, 1004. 9, David Frost, 993. 10, Scott Dunlap, 971.

Scoring

1, Bernhard Langer, 64.73. 2, Jay Haas, 65.03. 3, Colin Montgomerie, 69.19. 4, Joe Durant, 69.22. 5, Kirk Triplett, 65.61. 6, Kenny Perry, 65.40. 7, Bart Bryant, 66.40. 8, David Frost, 66.91. 9, Jeff Maggert, 69.76. 10, 2 tied with 66.54.

Driving Distance

1, John Riegger, 295.5. 2, Doug Garwood, 290.1. 3, Kenny Perry, 288.9. 4, Wes Short, Jr., 285.5. 5, Marco Dawson, 284.9. 6, Duffy Waldorf, 283.9. 7, Sandy Lyle, 282.2. 8, Tom Pernice, Jr., 282.1. 9, Billy Andrade, 281.8. 10, Bernhard Langer, 281.1.

All-Around Ranking

1, Jay Haas, 93. 2, Joe Durant, 120. 3, Bernhard Langer, 126. 4, Kenny Perry, 128. 5, Kirk Triplett, 140. 6, Marco Dawson, 143. 7, Doug Garwood, 164. 8, Bart Bryant, 170. 9, Tom Lehman, 180. 10, Wes Short, Jr., 181.

LPGAMONEY LEADERS

Through Oct. 19

Trn Money

1. Stacy Lewis 24 $2,300,588

2. Inbee Park 20 $1,834,415

3. Michelle Wie 19 $1,702,779

4. Lydia Ko 22 $1,378,594

5. So Yeon Ryu 22 $1,315,527

6. Shanshan Feng 20 $1,152,181

7. Anna Nordqvist 22 $1,091,617

8. Karrie Webb 17 $1,024,978

9. Suzann Pettersen 21 $951,724

10. Lexi Thompson 22 $911,598

11. Na Yeon Choi 23 $894,182

12. Azahara Munoz 23 $893,978

13. Chella Choi 27 $888,542

14. Mirim Lee 20 $863,247

15. Cristie Kerr 21 $857,066

16. B. Lincicome 22 $716,416

17. Angela Stanford 24 $692,566

18. P. Phatlum 22 $679,993

19. Paula Creamer 21 $676,584

20. Jessica Korda 20 $650,542

21. Mo Martin 21 $649,675

22. Jenny Shin 24 $629,341

23. Lizette Salas 20 $601,868

24. Julieta Granada 24 $580,370

25. Meena Lee 24 $552,576

STATISTICSScoring

1, Stacy Lewis, 69.41. 2, Michelle Wie, 69.73. 3, Inbee Park, 69.75. 4, So Yeon Ryu, 70.00. 5, Suzann Pettersen, 70.10. 6, Lydia Ko, 70.22. 7, Cristie Kerr, 70.40. 8, Azahara Munoz, 70.45. 9, Na Yeon Choi, 70.50. 10, Chella Choi, 70.55.Driving Distance1, Brittany Lincicome, 270.7. 2, Lexi Thompson, 270.3. 3, Gerina Piller, 270.0. 4, Joanna Klatten, 269.0. 5, Carlota Ciganda, 265.5. 6, Paula Reto, 264.2. 7, Yani Tseng, 263.7. 8, Mirim Lee, 262.3. 9, Karin Sjodin, 262.1. 10, Suzann Pettersen, 260.4.Greens in Regulation1, Michelle Wie, 77.10%. 2, Suzann Pettersen, 76.90%. 3, Anna Nordqvist, 76.60%. 4, Stacy Lewis, 76.40%. 5, So Yeon Ryu, 75.50%. 6, Shanshan Feng, 74.20%. 7, Gerina Piller, 73.80%. 8, Azahara Munoz, 73.70%. 9, Na Yeon Choi, 73.60%. 10, Lexi Thompson, 73.50%.

Rounds Under Par

1, Stacy Lewis, .787. 2, Michelle Wie, .758. 3, So Yeon Ryu, .720. 4, Inbee Park, .697. 5, Suzann Pettersen, .688. 6, Lydia Ko, .640. 7, Chella Choi, .626. 8, Karrie Webb, .615. 9, Azahara Munoz, .591. 10, Shanshan Feng, .590.

  Comments