High School Sports

Canes, Noles win first round of tournament

VENICE - Southeast's Bianca Hanna intercepted a pass at halfcourt and did what she could to avoid a foul from Punta Gorda Charlotte's Zsachlayne Roguska.

That meant dribbling in circles twice, with Roguska giving chase until she fouled Hanna and collapsed to the wood with 6 seconds left.

"My teammates said it looked like I was being chased by dogs," said Hanna, who had a team-high 15 points.

That about summed it up for steal-happy Southeast, which went on to secure its 53-39 win in the first round of the Class 5A-District 12 Tournament. The Noles will next face Venice at 6 p.m. on Wednesday.

In an earlier game, Manatee used similar tactics to down Port Charlotte 60-44. Megan Dzikas scored a team-high 21 points for the Hurricanes, who will next play North Port at 7:30 p.m. on Wednesday.

Southeast (16-9) has won six straight games since Lakewood Ranch snapped its 10-year, 73-game Manatee County winning streak.

Against Punta Gorda Charlotte (7-17), Southeast had seven steals in a 16-9 first quarter advantage.

The game was a Southeast pattern - steal, transition, layup - over and over again. It also included a technical foul on Punta Gorda Charlotte's Ashley Bacon, and an elbow to the forehead of Southeast's LaDaisha Holloway and, finally, a fourth quarter face-to-face staredown between Holloway and Punta Gorda Charlotte's Keahna Wheatland.

Other than that, and Southeast's 21 missed free throws, it was typical basketball.

"That's what we do every game," Holloway said. "We like to take advantage of our speed and quickness. We're not too good in the half-court so that's what we try to do."

Southeast coach John Harder couldn't forget about the missed free throws.

"We practice them before practices, after, and midway through suicides," Harder said. "We're young, but they're still no excuse."

Earlier, Manatee didn't do much better from the stripe, making 9 of 23. But the Hurricanes (13-12) still advanced to the second round behind Taylor Mealy's 18 points, nine rebounds and five blocks.

"We've just been communicating well and talking a lot," Mealy said. "We were talking on the bus ride up here. We stopped at Subway . . . Subway pumped us up. It must have been the subs."

Manatee 60, Port Charlotte 44

MANATEE (60) - Megan Dzikas 7 4-8 21, Kapri Rabin 3 1-6 7, Taylor Mealy 8 2-5 18, Carin Dykes 2 0-0 4, McDonald 4 2-4 10. Totals: 24 9-23 60.

PORT CHARLOTTE (44) - Brittney Bagiardi 0 0-1 0, Stephanie Bagiadi 4 0-0 11, Erin Moody 1 0-0 2, Pheedy Spallone 1 0-0 3, Sara Barton 5 0-0 13, Tamika McLachlan 3 3-4 9, Trisha Santoilo 1 0-0 2, Susan Shore 1 0-0 2, Latiffa Simpson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 3-5 44.

Manatee 11 20 14 15 - 60

Port Charlotte 12 9 7 16 - 44

3-pointers: Manatee 3 (Dzikas 3); Port Charlotte 7 (S. Bagiardi 3, Barton 3, Spallone 1). Record: Manatee 13-12.

Southeast 53, Punta Gorda Charlotte 39

SOUTHEAST (53) - LaDaisha Holloway 3 4-9 10, Bianca Hanna 4 7-12 15, Keimara Brooks 2 1-6 6, Breona Siplin 1 0-0 2, Kayla Rivers 3 0-0 6, Carolyn Taite 4 1-3 9, Kasondra Simmons 2 1-2 5. Totals: 19 14-35 53.

PUNTA GORDA CHARLOTTE (39) - Mynisha COrrell 2 0-4 4, Zsachlayne Roguska 1 2-2 4, Trish Valere 6 1-1 13, Keahna Wheatland 1 1-5 3, Kelsey Sanotos 0 0-1 0, Danielle Bryant 6 3-3 15. Totals: 16 7-16 39.

Southeast 16 8 16 13 - 53

Punta Gorda Charlotte 9 7 12 11 - 39

3-pointers: Southeast 1 (Brooks 1); Punta Gorda Charlotte 0. Total fouls: Southeast 16; Punta Gorda Charlotte 25. Fouled out: Roguska, Wheatland, Quill (Punta Gorda Charlotte). Technical fouls: Bacon (Punta Gorda Charlotte). Records: Southeast 15-10; Punta Gorda Charlotte 8-16.

Monday's results

CLASS 5A-DISTRICT 12

 Manatee 60,

Port Charlotte 44

 Southeast 53,

Punta Gorda Charlotte 39

 Venice 40,

Lakewood Ranch 24

 North Port 71,

Bayshore 56

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 10

 Palmetto 53,

Arcadia DeSoto 23

Today's games

CLASS 4A-DISTRICT 10

At Palmetto

Braden River vs.

Sarasota Booker, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A-DISTRICT 10

At Fort Myers Bishop Verot

Cardinal Mooney vs.

Fort Myers Gateway Charter, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A-DISTRICT 11

At St. Petersburg

Northside Christian

Saint Stephen's vs.

Tampa Prep, 4:30 p.m.

  Comments