High School Sports

Noles finally beat Bobcats

Breona Siplin scored 12 points and had 12 rebounds as Southeast's girls basketball team defeated North Port 61-47 on Wednesday for the first time in school history.

The Noles trailed by 14 points early in the game but outscored the Bobcats 25-10 in the final quarter to improve to 1-3 against North Port.

Bianca Hanna had 26 points and five steals, while Carolyn Taite had eight points and 10 rebounds for Southeast.

NORTH PORT (47) - Brittany Konik 2 1-2 5, Chelsea Johnson 7 0-0 15, Rheisa Burke 1 4-4 6, Secoya Black 4 5-8 13, M'risha Thomas 2 0-0 4, Johnishia Registe 1 1-2 3. Totals: 17 11-16 47.

SOUTHEAST (61) - Jamyriah McPherson 2 0-0 6, LaDaisha Holloway 1 0-0 2, Bianca Hanna 5 15-20 26, Keimara Brooks 2 1-2 5, Breona Siplin 4 4-6 12, Kayla Rivers 0 2-3 2, Carolyn Taite 1 4-9 8, Kasondra Simmons 1 0-0 2, Teresa Madsen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 26-40 61.

North Port 16 11 10 10 - 47

Southeast 8 18 10 25 - 61

3-pointers: North Port 2 (Johnson 2); Southeast 3 (McPherson 2, Hanna). Total fouls: North Port 21; Southeast 13. Fouled out: Black (North Port). Technical fouls: Bench (North Port). Records: North Port 11-6; Southeast 12-9.

Manatee 43,

Punta Gorda Charlotte 41

Megan Dzikas hit two foul shots with no time left on the clock to give the Canes a victory over the Fighting Tarpons.

Taylor Mealy had eight points and 13 rebounds, while Christina Natali lead Manatee in scoring with 15 points.

MANATEE (43) - Megan Dzikas 1 2-2 4, Greer McCampbell-Hill 2 0-0 4, Melanie Conway 1 0-0 2, Diana Nelson 1 2-2 4, Christina Natali 6 0-0 15, Kapri Ragin 2 0-0 4, Taylor Mealy 3 2-6 8, Karen Dykes 1 0-0 2, Dee Ross 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 6-11 43.

PUNTA GORDA CHARLOTTE (41) - Danielle Bryant 2 2-2 4, Tonya Correll 0 0-0 0, Mynisha Crenshaw 2 1-4 5, Jordan Gentry 0 0-0 0, Bree Fales 0 0-0 0, Trish Valere 4 0-0 8, Keanna Wheatland 5 2-3 13, Zsachlayne Roguska 1 2-2 4, Alex Silva 0 0-0 0, Brittany Molinet 0 0-0 0, Megan Standafer 1 0-0 2, Danielle Quill 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 7-11 41.

Manatee 14 6 9 14 - 43

Punta Gorda Charlotte 10 7 13 11 - 41

3-pointers: Manatee 3 (Natali 3); Punta Gorda Charlotte 2 (Wheatland, Quill). Total fouls: Manatee 9; Punta Gorda Charlotte 10. Technical fouls: Crenshaw (Punta Gorda Charlotte). Record: Manatee 11-10, 6-7.

Venice 53, Bayshore 46

Shena Lam had 20 points, three steals and seven rebounds as the host Bruins fell to the Indians.

La'tece Luther had 11 points and four rebounds for Bayshore.

VENICE (53) - Natalie Gaudrean 11 9-12 31, Lauren Rainey 3 0-0 6, Lindsay Riegsecker 1 0-0 3, Kayla Ream 0 3-6 3, Chole West 1 0-0 2, Jen Thoemissen 0 1-3 1, Pinkerton 1 1-1 3, Diane Mehserle 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 14-22 53.

BAYSHORE (46) - La'tece Luther 5 1-1 11, Shena Lam 7 6-6 20, Whitney Bauer 0 0-0 0, Liz Garcia 5 2-2 12, Rachelle Taylor 1 1-3 3. Totals: 18 10-12 46.

Venice 13 11 15 14 - 53

Bayshore 9 15 9 13 - 46

3-pointers: Venice 2 (Gaudrean, Riegsecker); Bayshore 6 (Luther 2, Lam 3, Garcia). Total fouls: Venice 17; Bayshore 18. Record: Bayshore 9-11.

Boys basketball

Cardinal Mooney 58,

Clearwater Central Catholic 37

Mat Doble had 21 points, six rebounds and five assists to lead the host Cougars over the Marauders.

Jeremy Teller had 20 points, five rebounds and four assists, while Tyler Samuels had 10 points and 10 rebounds for Cardinal Mooney.

CLEARWATER CENTRAL CATHOLIC (37) - Drew Polinger 3 0-0 6, Eric Segert 2 2-2 6, Paul Freedman 1 6-8 8, Joey Peluca 2 2-2 6, Jordan Becker 1 1-2 3, Grant Ridgeway 0 2-2 2, Andrew Zbello 2 2-2 6. Totals: 11 15-18 37.

CARDINAL MOONEY (58) - Matt Tellor 0 1-2 1, Mat Doble 8 4-6 21, Grant Rawley, Jeremy Tellor 7 6-7 20, Joe Whitaker, Sean Kenealy, John Scott, Craig Montgomery 1 0-0 2, Tyler Samuels 4 2-4 10, Jake Whitaker, Daniel Mattera 1 0-0 2, Jay Moor, Sam Dixon. Totals: 22 13-19 58.

Clearwater Central Catholic 3 9 17 18 - 37

Cardinal Mooney 14 14 15 15 - 58

3-pointers: Clearwater Central Catholic 0; Cardinal Mooney 1 (Doble). Total fouls: Clearwater Central Catholic 14; Cardinal Mooney 17. Technical fouls: Bench 2 (Clearwater Central Catholic). Record: Cardinal Mooney 9-9.

JuCo basketball

Pasco-Hernando CC 94,

Manatee CC 80

Justin Brown and Lamonte Huston scored 18 points each as the visiting Lancers fell to the Conquistadors in a Suncoast Conference game.

Manatee Community College returns home on Saturday to face Hillsborough Community College at 4 p.m.

MANATEE CC (80) - Darius Brady 1 0-1 2, Justin Brown 6 3-4 18, Daren Dexter 2 2-3 6, Micah Hagans 1 1-2 4, Martres Hopson 0 0-0 0, Lamonte Huston 7 0-0 18, Ledonshay Johnson 2 0-0 4, Nick Mattone 1 1-2 3, Elisha Murry 0 0-0 0, Ronnie Randell 7 0-1 15, Phyllip Taylor 5 0-0 10, Corey Williams 0 0-0 0, Peter Miryni 0 0-0 0. Totals: 32 7-13 80.

PASCO-HERNANDO CC (94) - Quinetz Thomas 1 0-0 2, Stanley Pringle 10 8-8 32, James Devlin 10 4-3 32, Don Johnson 1 1-2 3, Trevor Lee 2 3-6 7, Goran Birac 1 1-2 3, Marquis Robinson 2 1-2 5, Mike Ford 4 2-4 10. Totals: 32 18-29 94.

Halftime: Pasco-Hernando CC 51-43. 3-pointers: Manatee CC 9 (Houston 4, Brown 3, Hagans, Randell ); Pacso Hernando CC 11 (Devlin 9, Pringle 2). Total fouls: Manatee CC 23; Pasco-Hernando CC 16. Fouled out: Houston, Brown (Manatee CC). Records: Manatee CC 8-9, 0-3 Suncoast; Pasco-Hernando CC 16-5, 2-1.

BOYS SOCCER

Sarasota 2, Saint Stephen's 1

Ryley Delgado gave the visiting Falcons an early lead, but the Sailors rallied for the victory.

An injury to Alex Walters and a double yellow card to another player did not help Saint Stephen's cause. The Falcons finished the regular season 13-4-2.

Kevin Peterson assisted on Delgado's goal.

Local calendar

TODAY

Girls soccer - Class 2A-District 11 Tournament at Saint Stephen's - Saint Stephen's vs. Bradenton Christian, 1 p.m.; Sarasota Christian vs. Out-of-Door Academy 3:30 p.m.; Class 4A-District 10 Tournament at Braden River - Palmetto vs. Sebring, 5 p.m.; Braden River vs. Avon Park, 7:30 p.m. Class 3A-District 10 Tournament - Cardinal Mooney vs. Fort Myers Bishop Verot, 7 p.m., championship.

Boys soccer - Southeast at North Port, 6 p.m.; Bayshore at Palmetto, 6 p.m.; Lakewood Ranch at Cape Coral Mariner, 6:30 p.m.; Out-of-Door Academy at St. Petersburg Canterbury, 6 p.m.; Punta Gorda Charlotte at Cardinal Mooney, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball - Arcadia DeSoto at Saint Stephen's, 6 p.m.; Clearwater Calvary Christian at Bradenton Christian, 6 p.m.; Southwest Florida Christian at Out-of-Door Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Boys basketball - Southeast at Bayshore, 7:30 p.m.; Lakewood Ranch at Manatee, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments