Sports

Judy, Walters earn Bradenton 2-Man title

Tim Judy and Phil Walters held off a second-round charge by Dave Brown and Ray Wenck to win the City of Bradenton 2-Man Championship at River Run Golf Links on Sunday.

Judy and Walters shot a 6-under 64 in the second round for a 124 total and a one-shot victory. Brown and Wenck, who trailed by five entering the day, shot the day’s best round, a 10-under 60. The two twosomes left the rest of the field far behind. There was an eight-shot gap between second and third.

Tom Austin and Joseph Branconi won the Super Seniors division by one shot with a two-day total of 130.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

NAME

NAME

1st Round

2nd Round

Final

Judy, Tim

Walters, Phil

60

64

124

Brown, Dave

Wenck, Ray

65

60

125

Bennett, Lee

Smith, Dan

67

66

133

Bueby, Mark

Slocum, Steve

66

67

133

Bishopberger, Rob

Calomeris, Mike

65

68

133

Perna, David

Perna, Joshua

67

69

136

Redmond, Tyler

Stancil, Chad

68

68

136

Baran, Richard

Curran, Mark

66

73

139

Kirby, Paul

Soucie, Bill

68

72

140

Todd, Jeremy

Vanvranken, John Iv

68

72

140

Faraone, Michael

Harris, Michael

69

73

142

1st FLIGHT

NAME

NAME

1st Round

2nd Round

Final

Vasallo, Kris

Vasallo, Paul

71

67

138

Kigongo, Eustace

Kigongo, Ken

71

67

138

Gilbert, Mike

Sherwood, Shane

74

65

139

Cocco, Rich

Walters, Mark Jr

70

71

141

Redmond, Carl

Redmond, Matt

72

72

144

Alexander, Scott

Scheid, Ed

72

73

145

Beauchamp, Chris

Beauchamp, Dave

74

72

146

Miller, Mike

Mraz, Paul

73

73

146

Anderson, Al

Jackson, Terry

74

73

147

Smith, Jimmy

Tanner, Jon

74

74

148

Holmes, Mike

Keller, Mike

74

78

152

Coffey, Craig

Etcherverry, Mike

74

81

155

2nd Flight

NAME

NAME

1st Round

2nd Round

Final

Murati, Frank

Walters, John Iv

76

70

146

Gatz, Steve

Roberts, Ted

77

74

151

Burns, Bob

Carrick, Gene

77

75

152

Russini, Bill

VanVranken, John

80

74

154

Fairchild, Shane

Shea, Patrick

75

80

155

Graziano, Robert

Murphy, Joseph

81

74

155

Dailey Tom Sr

Dailey, Tom Jr.

76

81

157

Farrell, Tony

Reed, Mike

79

80

159

Deloach, Dylan

Kell, Scott

94

90

184

Super Senior Flight

NAME

NAME

1st Round

2nd Round

Final

Austin, Tom

Branconi, Joseph

63

67

130

Kopinski, Neil

Thorpe, Bob

68

63

131

Chapman, Robert

Stratton, Tom

69

69

138

Draver, Dave

Kopinski, John

69

70

139

Jacobs, Marty

Jaudon, Jeff

73

69

142

Miller, Russ

Roach, Paul

73

71

144

Pellegrini, Rick

Reich, Ed

70

74

144

Dunsworth, Don

White, Jim

75

70

145

Merucci, Nick

Williams, Jason

73

73

146

McGowan, Mike

Prelsnik, Don

81

74

155

Dejiacomo, Jim

Gall, Dave

88

81

169

Killingsworth, Pete

Kos, Craig

87

84

171

Henry, Russ

Provencal, Armand

88

85

173

  Comments