Education

Golden Herald award winners at a glance

Golden Herald award winners at a glance

High school students awarded scholarships Thursday during the 38th annual Golden Herald awards ceremony.

ART

Winner: Martin Vera, Palmetto High School

Honorable Mention: Kaytlin Powell, Braden River High school

ATHLETICS

Winner: Megan Stevens, Southeast High School

Honorable Mention: DeMarco Syed-Fisher, Bayshore High School

BUSINESS

Winner: Patrick Sheedy, Bayshore High school

Honorable Mention: Esther Garcia, Braden River High school

CITIZENSHIP

Winner: Tiffany Pervis, Manatee School For the Arts

Honorable Mention: Haley Hynton, Manatee High School

COMPUTER/TECHNOLOGY

Winner: Taylor Hoy, Lakewood Ranch High School

Honorable Mention: Nesreen Ghnaim, Braden River High School

ENGLISH and LITERATURE

Winner: Rickari Trevorah, Manatee High School

Honorable Mention: Taylor Haddad, Braden River High School

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Winner: Josh Karg, Southeast High School

Honorable Mention: Kirstin Miller, Lakewood Ranch High School

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP

Winner: Lacey Sanchez, Southeast High School

Honorable Mention: A'driana Sams, Bayshore High School

JOURNALISM

Winner: Brandon Huynh, Braden River High School

Honorable Mention: Katie Cafiero, Braden River High School

MATHEMATICS

Winner: Michael Moran, Southeast High School

Honorable Mention: Savannah Bosch, Braden River High School

MUSIC

Winner: Kaitlyn Konieczny, Lakewood Ranch High School

Honorable Mention: Trista Campbell, Manatee High School

SCIENCE

Winner: Neha Pathak, Southeast High School

Honorable Mention: Alexa Hafley, Braden River High School

SOCIAL SCIENCE

Winner: Ella Biggins, Braden River High School

Honorable Mention: David Fulghum, Palmetto High School

SPEECH and DRAMA

Winner: Alexandra Servia, Manatee High School

Honorable Mention: Arianna Priebe, Bayshore High school

VOCATIONAL

Winner: Caroline Imiolek, Braden River High School

Honorable Mention: Kaylee Betts, Southeast High School

  Comments