Living

Manatee shufflers go on despite cooler weather

The following consolation results did not make the previous column due to space considerations:

n SWCD A-11 Jan. 30 at Bradenton — Consolation: 1. Carl and Sharon Olnstead, 2. Tom Bassett-John Ulicny, 3. Juliette Lennon-Bob Kendall, 4. Arlene McCague-Dale Spitnale.

n Feb. 2-4 FL A-15 at Bradenton Tropical Palms, Any Amateur Any Doubles — Consolation: 1. Birl Sparks-Joseph Kent, 2. Letha and Charlie DeVries, 3. Grant Childerhose-John Ulicny, 4. Jo Casey–Vince Doiron.

n SWCD P-16 Feb. 5, at Tri-Par Ladies — Consolation: 1. Pat Whitaker-Judy Taylor, 2. Marilyn Everett-Sue Minnich, 3. Lillian Hamilton-Lois Wegner, 4. Jane O. Bird-Faith Belott.

n SWCD A-12 Feb. 6, at Tri-Par Dist Ams Any Doubles — Consolation: 1. Stan and Flo Kowalweski, 2. Dan Lake-Pat Tomko, 3. Joseph Kent-Birl Sparks, 4. Tom Russell-Gene Druckamiller.

More recent results

n FL P-19 Feb. 9, State-Sponsored Doubles at Hollywood — Men Main: 2. Mel Erb; Consolation: 1. Jim Miller; Ladies Consolation: 2. Shirley Riopelle-Joyce Marquis.

n FL A-16 Feb. 9, Any Amateurs Any Doubles at Paradise Bay — Main: 1. Marion Seigler-John Roberson, 2. Letha and Charlie DeVries, 3. Dennis Spangler-Tim Smith, 4. Reed Lowden-Georgia Bauer; Consolation: 1. George Villebro-Adriana Cramton, 2. Beverly and Gerald Jensen, 3. Ray Champlin-Margaret Hartzler, 4. Vern Wallingford-Patrick O’Brien.

n FL P-20A at Golf Lakes, Feb. 16, M/L Division — Men Main: 2. Mel Erb, 3. Larry Taylor-Dwayne Cross, 4. Paul Lowe-Ralph Lozano; Consolation: 1. Al Nuttall-Peter Berg, 2. Jim Miller-Larry Mardis, 3. Nelson Kellogg-Dick Whitaker; Ladies Main: 2. Marie Hunter, 3. Luelen Coughlin-Joan McCurdy, 4. Bet Pitts-Marlene Coburn; Consolation: 1. Pat Whitaker-Judy Taylor, 3. Joan Curwin-Joan Erwin, 4. Alice Barlow-Barbara Duggan.

n FL A-17 at Golf Lakes, Feb. 17, Any Ams Any Doubles — Main: 1. Charlie Hearn-John Ulicny, 2. Letha and Charlie DeVries, 3. Bill Batdorff-Darrell Blake, 4. Dan Lake-Pat Tomko; Consolation: 1. Ed and Dianne Leonard, 2. Leon Kwitowski-Bill Faudree, 3. Vern and Linda Wallingford.

n SWCD P-17 Draw Any Doubles Restricted to State Ams and Pros at Bradenton Tropical Palms, Feb. 19-21 — Main: 1. John L. Brown-Larry Mardis, 2. Dave Minnich-Don Stuplich, 3. Mac Frazier-Mel Erb, 4. Russ Plumley-Clarence Gingerich; Consolation: 1. Ira Snook-Dwayne Cross, 2. Earl Dunn-Reed Lowden, 3. Darrell Blake-Al Roberts, 4. Bob Maxwell-Shirley Riopelle.

n SWCD A-13 Any District Amateurs Any Doubles at Bradenton Tropical Palms Feb. 20 — Main: 1. Arlene McCague-Phil Booher, 2. Hank Hoekstra-Les Peterson, 3. Jim Rathburn-Larry Toole, 4. Dan Lake-Pat Tomko; Consolation: 1. Bob Kyle-Heather Godson, 2. Buz Wertman-Jo Casey, 3. Vern and Linda Wallingford, 4. Stan and Flo Kowalewski.

Obituary

Word has been received that Lorena Watters of Palmetto Shuffle Club has passed away in Michigan after a gallant battle with cancer. Sister of Al Bartlett of Palmetto, Lorena is remembered as a gracious lady with terrific ability on the courts. Her shuffle career of modest length reminds us how precious are the days we are granted. Happy shuffling.

John Brown can be reached at 756-8548.

Related stories from Bradenton Herald

  Comments