Take Stock in Children 10K/5K Fun Run results

March 3, 2014 

FEMALE 10K WINNERS

Top female: Christina Markakis, 29, Monkton, Md., 43.31

Female grand master (50-up): Jodi Mailman, 53, Lakewood Ranch, 48:43

Female master (40-up): Rae Ann Darling Reed, 40, Bradenton, 43:53

Ages 7-9: Emma DeCastro, 9, University Park, 50:18

10-12: MacKenzie Sullivan, 12, Parrish, 58:34

13-15: Aneli Vasquez, 15, Lakewood Ranch, 1:04.6

16-19: Nina Skinner, 18, Lakewood Ranch, 59:56

20-24: Meagan DesLaurier, 23, Bradenton, 50:49

25-29: Katie Schunk, 25, Bradenton, 49:14

30-24: Tracy Lightburne, 33, Bradenton, 53:26

35-39: Julie Franklin, 39, Bradenton, 51:45

40-44: Amy Palladino, 41, Bradenton, 52:08

45-49: Karen Boone, 48, Sarasota, 52:43

50-54: Betsy Elliott, 52, Venic, 56:04

55-59: Ann Elish, 57, Mt. Pleasant, S.C., 49:07

60-64: Sher Bedford, 61, Sarasota, 1:00.33

70-74: Collette Knox, 71, Lakewood Ranch, 59:49

MALE 10K WINNERS

Top male: Canaan Kitterman, 18, Bradenton, 35:28

Male grand master (50-up): Rob Hetterich, 56, Bradenton, 41:18

Male master (40-up): Johnnie Luvavali, 40, Lakewood Ranch, 39:53

10-12: Calvin Drake, 12, Bradenton, 41:23

13-15: Matthew Connor, 15, Parrish, 38:57

16-19: Matthew McFall, 19, Bradenton, 36:16

20-24: Stephen Desch, 22, Bradenton, 39:46

25-29: Patrick Meehan, 29, Bradenton, 40:26

30-34: Jason Besse, 34, Bradenton, 39:47

35-39: Chris Dewleonardo, 38, Lakewood Ranch, 43:49

40-44: Jason Sharples, 42, Sarasota, 41:28

45-49: Froylan Miron, 47, Bradenton, 41:13

50-54: Arturo Guzman, 51, Sarasota, 42:44

55-59: Doug Armstrong, 59, Dunedin, 47:23

65-69: Drew Stuart, 67, Lakewood Ranch, 1:07.54

70-74: Walter Paseal, 71, Lakewood Ranch, 59:10

FEMALE 5K WINNERS

Top female: Laura Fulk, 43, Bradenton, 21:15

Female grand master (50-up): Diana Rothauser, 54, Lakewood Ranch, 26:37

Female master (40-up): Jennifer Sayban, 45, Lakewood Ranch, 22:14

6-under: Savannah Adams, 6, Lakewood Ranch, 31:57

7-9: Sophie MacLeod, 9, Bradenton, 24:54

10-12: Kerstin Seckinger, 12, Bradenton, 23:29

13-15: Mason Kolbe, 13, Bradenton, 23:42

16-19: Asia Borman, 17, Bradenton, 22:11

20-24: Valeria Jackson, 23, Bradenton, 25:49

25-29: Jessi Neitzel, 28, Ellenton, 26:56

30-34: Dolores Hiott, 34, Bradenton, 29:49

35-39: Leslie Adams, 37, Lakewood Ranch, 23:31

40-44: Leah Swarts, 44, Bradenton, 22:50

45-49: Susan McMillan, 47, Lakewood Ranch, 22:53

50-54: Lori Russell, 53, Lakewood Ranch, 29:19

55-59: Deanna Esposito, 57, Sarasota, 29:55

60-64: Carol Flynn, 63, Bradenton, 32:15

65-69: Linda Domingo, 68, St. Petersburg, 48:09

MALE 5K WINNERS

Top male: Gerardo Miron, 18, Bradenton, 18:33

Male grand master (50-up): Charlie Grotevant, 72, Bradenton, 24:56

Male master (40-up): Johnnie Maraia, 52, Lakewood Ranch, 19:01

6-under: Vayle Johnson, 6, Bradenton, 27:12

7-9: Joshua McManis, 9, Ellenton, 23:33

10-12: Timmy Sheredy, 10, Bradenotn, 21:38

13-15: Marcel Sanchez, 14, Bradenton, 18:33

16-19: Asia Borman, 17, Bradenton, 22:11

20-24: Ryley Delgado, 23, Sarasota, 23:55

25-29: Brcue Hughes, 29, Bradenton, 26:07

30-34: Pierre Cenizario, 31, Lakewood Ranch, 23:49

35-39: Darren Haimer, 35, Bradenton, 22:29

40-44: Eric Kahn, 42, Lakewood Ranch, 20:15

45-49: Tim Richardson, 45, Lakewood Ranch, 20:37

50-54: Pedro Hernandez, 54, Lakewood Ranch, 27:17

55-59: Carl McAllister, 57, Lakewood Ranch, 26:15

60-64: Ted Skovranek, 62, Sarasota, 32:14

70-74: C.W. Austin, 72, Bradenotn, 43:42

75-over: Lee Masser, 78, Edgewater, Md., 36:24.

SOURCE: Florida Road Race Management

Bradenton Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service