Sports on TV listings for Saturday, April 20

April 20, 2013 

ARENA FOOTBALL

Chicago at Utah CBS College, 10 p.m.

BASEBALL

Washington at N.Y. Mets, Detroit at L.A. Angels, or Minnesota at Chicago White Sox FOX, 2:30 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay SUN, 7 p.m.St. Louis at Philadelphia or Atlanta at Pittsburgh MLBN, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Rice at Houston SUN, 1:30 p.m.

Louisville at St. John's CBS College, 2:30 p.m.

LSU at Alabama FSFL, 8 p.m.

Texas A&M at Arkansas ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Nike Hoop Summit --

U.S, Junior Team vs. World Select Team ESPN2, 7 p.m.

BOXING

Card TBD NBC, 4 p.m.

Omar Figueroa (20-0-1) vs. Abner Cotto (16-0-0), for vacant WBC Silver lightweight title; WBC champion Canelo Alvarez (41-0-1) vs. WBA champion Austin Trout (26-0-0), for WBC/WBA super welterweight titles Showtime, 10 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Intrasquad, Notre Dame Blue-Gold Game NBCSP, 1 p.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

X Games ESPN, 11 a.m.

X Games ESPN2, 9 p.m.

GOLF

European PGA, Open de Espana (tape delay) Golf, 9 a.m.

PGA, The Heritage Golf, 1 p.m.

Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship Golf, 3 p.m.

PGA, The Heritage CBS, 3 p.m.

LPGA, LOTTE Championship Golf, 6:30 p.m.

MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Bucknell at Colgate CBS College, noon

Villanova at Notre Dame ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Navy at Johns Hopkins ESPNU, 4 p.m.

NATIONAL LACROSSE LEAGUE

Rochester at Buffalo CBS College, 7:30 p.m.

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC, welterweights, Dan Hardy (27-8-0) vs. Matt Brown (18-11-0); lightweights, Nate Diaz (16-8-0) vs. Josh Thomson (19-5-1); heavyweights, Frank Mir (16-6-0) vs. Daniel Cormier (11-0-0); champion Benson Henderson (17-2-0) vs. Gilbert Melendez (21-2-0), for lightweight title FOX, 8 p.m.

MOTORSPORTS

Formula One, qualifying for Bahrain Grand Prix NBCSP, 7 a.m.

Sprint Cup, practice for STP 400 SPEED, 10 a.m.

Truck Series, pole qualifying for SFP 250 SPEED, 11 a.m.

Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for STP 400 SPEED, 12:30 p.m.

Truck Series, SFP 250 SPEED, 2 p.m.

Rolex Sports Car Series, Road Atlanta SPEED, 4:30 p.m.

NHRA, qualifying for Four-Wide Nationals (tape delay) ESPN2, 5 p.m.

IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Long Beach (tape delay) NBCSP, 6 p.m.

MotoGP World Championship, qualifying for Grand Prix of the Americas (tape delay) SPEED, 9 p.m.

NBA

Playoffs, first round --

Game 1, teams TBD ABC, 3 p.m.

Game 1, teams TBD ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Game 1, teams TBD ESPN, 8 p.m.

Game 1, teams TBD ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

NHL

Florida at New Jersey NHLN, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Carolina NBCSP, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa NHLN, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver NHLN, 10 p.m.

SOCCER

Premier League --

Arsenal at Fulham ESPN2, 9:55 a.m.

Everton at Sunderland FSC, 10 a.m.

Hyundai A League --

Grand final FSC, 12:30 a.m.

MLS --

Kansas City at Los Angeles NBCSP, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Florida St. at Virginia Tech ESPNU, noon

South Carolina at Auburn ESPNU, 6 p.m.

TENNIS

ATP, Monte Carlo, semifinals Tennis, 7 a.m.

Fed Cup --

USA vs. Sweden Tennis, 2 p.m.

Italy vs. Czech Republic Tennis, 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 21

BASEBALL

Miami at Cincinnati FSFL, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Tampa Bay SUN, 1:30 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore TBS, 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago White Sox WGN, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Philadelphia ESPN, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Illinois at Ohio St. Big Ten, noon

Lafayette at Navy CBS College, 1 p.m.

Texas A&M at Arkansas ESPN2, 2 p.m.

Mississippi at Tennessee ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Creighton ESPNU, 5 p.m.

CYCLING

Liege-Bastogne-Liege (tape delay) NBCSP, 2 a.m.

EXTREME SPORTS

X Games ESPN, 11 a.m.

GOLF

European PGA, Open de Espana (tape delay) Golf, 9 a.m.

PGA, The Heritage Golf, 1 p.m.

Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship Golf, 3 p.m.

PGA, The Heritage CBS, 3 p.m.

MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Penn St. at Johns Hopkins ESPNU, noon

MOTORSPORTS

Formula One, Bahrain Grand Prix NBCSP, 7:30 p.m.

Sprint Cup, STP 400 FOX, 12:30 p.m.

American Le Mans Series, Long Beach Grand Prix ABC, 1 p.m.

MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of the Americas SPEED, 2:30 p.m.

IRL, Indy Lights, Grand Prix of Long Beach (tape delay) NBCSP, 3 p.m.

IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Long Beach NBCSP, 4 p.m.

MotoGP Moto2, at Austin, Texas (tape delay) SPEED, 4:30 p.m.

NHRA, Four-Wide Nationals (tape delay) ESPN2, 7 p.m.

NBA

Playoffs, first round --

Game 1, teams TBD TNT, 12:30 or 5:30 p.m.

Game 1, teams TBD ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Game 1, teams TBD TNT, 7 or 8 p.m.

Game 1, teams TBD TNT, 9:30 or 10:30 p.m.

NHL

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers NBC, 3 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado NBCSP, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles NHLN, 9 p.m.

RODEO

PBR, Caterpillar Classic (tape delay) CBS, 2 p.m.

SOCCER

Premier League --

Manchester City at Tottenham FSC, 8:30 a.m.

Chelsea at Liverpool FSC, 10:30 a.m.

MLS --

Philadelphia at D.C. United ESPN2, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa at Michigan Big Ten, 3 p.m.

TENNIS

ATP, Monte Carlo, final Tennis, 8 a.m.

Fed Cup --

USA vs. Sweden Tennis, 1 p.m.

Italy vs. Czech Republic Tennis, 7 p.m.

Bradenton Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service