Sports on TV listings for Saturday, March 2

March 2, 2013 

BASEBALL

World Baseball Classic —

Japan vs. Brazil MLBN, 5 a.m.

Korea vs. Netherlands (tape delay) MLBN, 8 a.m.

Cuba vs. Brazil MLBN, 10:30 p.m.

Netherlands vs. Chinese Taipei MLBN, 1 a.m.

Spring training —

Miami at N.Y. Mets MLBN, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Miami at Florida SUN, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Alabama at Florida ESPN, noon

Louisville at Syracuse CBS, noon

Butler at VCU ESPN2, noon

Maryland at Wake Forest CW, noon

Army at Lehigh CBS College, noon

Memphis at UCF FSFL, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville St. at Belmont ESPNU, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Georgia MNTV, 1:30 p.m.

West Virginia at Kansas CBS, 2 p.m.

Notre Dame at Marquette ESPN, 2 p.m.

Wichita St. at Creighton ESPN2, 2 p.m.

George Mason at Delaware NBCSP, 2 p.m.

Massachusetts at Xavier CBS College, 2 p.m.

Arizona St. at Southern Cal FSFL, 3 p.m.

Penn St. at Minnesota Big Ten, 3 p.m.

Valparaiso at Green Bay ESPNU, 3 p.m.

Kentucky at Arkansas CBS, 4 p.m.

LSU at Missouri MNTV, 4 p.m.

Texas at Oklahoma St. ESPN, 4 p.m.

UNLV at Nevada NBCSP, 4 p.m.

Simon Fraser at Western Washington CBS College, 4 p.m.

Colorado at California ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Nebraska at Illinois Big Ten, 5:15 p.m.

Miami at Duke ESPN, 6 p.m.

Harvard at Penn NBCSP, 6 p.m.

Kansas St. at Baylor ESPN2, 7 p.m.

South Carolina at Texas A&M ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Iowa at Indiana Big Ten, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at UCLA ESPN, 9 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Auburn ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Rutgers at Georgetown ESPNU, 9 p.m.

BYU at Loyola-Marymount ESPNU, 11 p.m.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Baylor at West Virginia FSFL, 7 p.m.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

FHSAA state finals —

Class 5A, teams TBD BHSN, 10 a.m.

Class 6A, teams TBD BHSN, 1:30 p.m.

Class 7A, teams TBD BHSN, 5 p.m.

Class 8A, teams TBD BHSN, 8:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

American Cup NBC, 1 p.m.

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Maryland at Duke ESPNU, 11 a.m.

GOLF

European PGA, Tshwane Open (tape delay) Golf, 9 a.m.

PGA, The Honda Classic Golf, 1 p.m.

PGA, The Honda Classic NBC, 3 p.m.

LPGA, HSBC Women’s Champions (tape delay) Golf, 6:30 p.m.

MOTORSPORTS

Sprint Cup, practice for Subway Fresh Fit 500 SPEED, noon

Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Dollar General 200 SPEED, 1 p.m.

Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Subway Fresh Fit 500 SPEED, 3 p.m.

Nationwide Series, Dollar General 200 ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.

Rolex Sports Car Series, GRAND-AM of The Americas (tape delay) SPEED, 5:30 p.m.

NBA

Golden St. at Philadelphia NBATV, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Chicago WGN, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland NBATV, 10 p.m.

NHL

Ottawa at Philadelphia NHLN, noon

Tampa Bay at Boston SUN, 1 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg NHLN, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Montreal SUN, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

Premier League —

Norwich City at Manchester United ESPN2, 9:55 a.m.

West Brom at Chelsea FSC, 10 a.m.

Liverpool at Wigan FSC, 12:30 p.m.

MLS —

D.C. United at Houston NBCSP, 8 p.m.

Hyundai A League —

Newcastle Jets at Melbourne Victory FSC, 1 a.m.

TENNIS

ATP, Dubai, final Tennis, 10 a.m.

ATP, Delray, semifinal Tennis, 3 p.m.

ATP, Delray, semifinal Tennis, 8:30 p.m.

ATP, Acapulco, final (tape delay) Tennis, 10:30 p.m.

ATP, Delray, doubles semifinal (tape delay) Tennis, 1 a.m.

Bradenton Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service