Sports on TV listings for Saturday, Feb. 16

February 16, 2013 

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kent St. at Ohio ESPNU, 11 a.m.

Boston College at Florida St. CW, noon

Villanova at Connecticut ESPN, noon

Xavier at Dayton ESPN2, noon

Clayton St. at Montevallo CBS College, noon

Kentucky at Tennessee CBS, 1 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at La Salle NBCSP, 1 p.m.

Rutgers at DePaul ESPNU, 1 p.m.

Florida at Auburn MNTV, 1:30 p.m.

Purdue at Indiana ESPN, 2 p.m.

Virginia Tech at N.C. State ESPN2, 2 p.m.

Army at Navy CBS College, 2 p.m.

Creighton at Evansville ESPNU, 3 p.m.

Missouri at Arkansas ESPN, 4 p.m.

South Carolina at Alabama MNTV, 4 p.m.

UCLA at Stanford ESPN2, 4 p.m.

Butler at Fordham CBS College, 4 p.m.

Mississippi St. at LSU ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Duke at Maryland ESPN, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Valparaiso ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Temple at Massachusetts CBS College, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M at Vanderbilt SUN, 6:30 p.m.

Baylor at Kansas St. ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Princeton at Harvard NBCSP, 7 p.m.

Georgia at Mississippi ESPN2, 8 p.m.

Michigan St. at Nebraska Big Ten, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Marshall CBS College, 8 p.m.

Texas at Kansas ESPN, 9 p.m.

Arizona St. at Colorado ESPNU, 9 p.m.

San Diego St. at UNLV NBCSP, 9 p.m.

Oregon St. at Washington FSFL, 11 p.m.

New Mexico St. at Utah St. ESPNU, 11 p.m.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Michigan St. at Michigan Big Ten, noon

BOXING

Heavyweights, Johnathon Banks (29-1-1) vs. Seth Mitchell (25-1-1); champion Adrien Broner (25-0-0) vs. Gavin Rees (37-1-1), for WBC lightweight title HBO, 10:30 p.m.

GOLF

European PGA, Africa Open (tape delay) Golf, 9 a.m.

PGA, Northern Trust Open Golf, 1 p.m.

PGA, Northern Trust Open CBS, 3 p.m.

LPGA, Women’s Australian Open (tape delay) Golf, 3 p.m.

Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic (tape delay) Golf, 6:30 p.m.

MEN’S COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

Michigan at Ohio St. Big Ten, 2:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE GYMNASTICS

Ohio St. at Michigan St. Big Ten, 5 p.m.

MOTORSPORTS

Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500 SPEED, 11 a.m.

Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500 SPEED, 2 p.m.

ARCA, Lucas Oil 200 SPEED, 4:30 p.m.

Sprint Cup, The Sprint Unlimited FOX, 8 p.m.

Supercross SPEED, 8:30 p.m.

NHRA, qualifying for Winternationals (tape delay) ESPN2, 10 p.m.

NBA

Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge, Three-Point Contest, and Slam Dunk TNT, 8:30 p.m.

NHL

Tampa Bay at Florida SUN, NHLN, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal NHLN, 7 p.m.

PREP BOYS SOCCER

FHSAA state championship —

Class 3A, Ponte Vedra vs. Plantation American Heritage BHSN, 10 a.m.

Class 4A, Lutz Steinbrenner vs. Naples Gulf Coast BHSN, 1 p.m.

Class 5A, Winter Garden West Orange vs. Weston Cypress Bay BHSN, 4 p.m.

SOCCER

FA Cup, fifth round —

Arsenal vs. Blackburn FSC, 10 a.m.

Oldham vs. Everton FSC, 1 p.m.

TENNIS

ATP, Rotterdam, semifinal Tennis, 8 a.m.

WTA, Doha, semifinal (tape delay) Tennis, 10:30 a.m.

ATP, Rotterdam, semifinal Tennis, 1:30 p.m.

ATP, San Jose, semifinal Tennis, 4 p.m.

WTA, Doha, semifinal (tape delay) Tennis, 6 p.m.

ATP, Sao Paulo, semifinal (tape delay) Tennis, 8 p.m.

ATP, San Jose, semifinal Tennis, 9:30 p.m.

WINTER SPORTS

U.S. Curling Championships —

Women’s finals NBCSP, 10 a.m.

Men’s finals NBCSP, 4 p.m.

Bradenton Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service