Sports on TV listings for Saturday, Nov. 10

November 10, 2012 

BOXING

Featherweights, Mikey Garcia (29-0-0) vs. Jonathan Barros (34-3-1); super welterweights, Vanes Martirosyan (32-0-0) vs. Erislandy Lara (17-1-1) HBO, 9:45 p.m.

Junior middleweights, Alfredo Angulo (20-2-0) vs. Raul Casarez (19-2-0); champion Leo Santa Cruz (21-0-1) vs. Victor Zaleta (20-2-1), for IBF bantamweight title; champion Abner Mares (24-0-1) vs. Anselmo Moreno (33-1-1), for WBC super bantamweight title Showtime, 10 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

UCF at USF BHSN, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Louisville at Syracuse ABC (Ch. 7), noon

Miami at Virginia ABC (Ch. 11), noon

Arkansas at South Carolina CBS, noon

Northwestern at Michigan ESPN, noon

Wisconsin at Indiana ESPN2, noon

Kansas at Texas Tech FSFL, noon

Purdue at Iowa Big Ten, noon

Army at Rutgers ESPNU, noon

Harvard at Penn NBCSP, noon

Cincinnati at Temple BHSN, noon

Louisiana at Florida MNTV, 12:21 p.m.

Georgia Tech at North Carolina CW, 12:30 p.m.

Colgate at Lehigh CBS College, 12:30 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona FX, 1:30 p.m.

Oregon St. at Stanford FOX, 3 p.m.

Wake Forest at N.C. State SUN, 3 p.m.

Penn St. at Nebraska ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Texas A&M at Alabama CBS, 3:30 p.m.

West Virginia at Oklahoma St. ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.

Baylor at Oklahoma FSFL, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Illinois Big Ten, 3:30 p.m.

Maryland at Clemson ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.

Air Force at San Diego St. NBCSP, 3:30 p.m.

Tulsa at Houston CBS College, 5 p.m.

Mississippi St. at LSU ESPN, 7 p.m.

Georgia at Auburn ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Kansas St. at TCU FOX, 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Mississippi ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Southern Miss. at SMU FSFL, 7 p.m.

Boise St. at Hawaii NBCSP, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Boston College ABC, 8:07 p.m.

Idaho at BYU ESPNU, 10:15 p.m.

UCLA at Washington St. ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.

Fresno St. at Nevada NBCSP, 10:30 p.m.

GOLF

PGA, Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals Classic Golf, 1 p.m.

European PGA Tour, Singapore Open Golf, 10 p.m.

MOTORSPORTS

Sprint Cup, practice for AdvoCare 500 SPEED, 11:30 a.m.

Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Great Clips 200 SPEED, 12:30 p.m.

Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for AdvoCare 500 SPEED, 2:30 p.m.

Nationwide Series, Great Clips 200 ESPN, 4 p.m.

K&N Pro Series SPEED, 7 p.m.

NBA

Dallas at Charlotte NBATV, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago WGN, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

Premier League —

Teams TBD ESPN2, 9:55 a.m.

Sunderland at Everton FSC, 10 a.m.

Manchester United at Aston Villa FSC, 12:30 p.m.

TENNIS

ATP World Tour Finals, doubles round robin Tennis, 7 a.m.

ATP World Tour Finals, singles round robin Tennis, 8:30 a.m.

ATP World Tour Finals, doubles round robin Tennis, 12:30 p.m.

ATP World Tour Finals, singles round robin Tennis, 2:30 p.m.

Bradenton Herald is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service